Privacy Policy
Wholesale Costume Jewellery & Fashion Accessories Australia

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Super Amazing Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our Website visitors and customers.

Super Amazing takes the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously. We respect your privacy and take great care to safeguard information in our possession. Your preferences with regard to how we use your information are our highest priority.

This privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001, and, on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or, credit card information to Super Amazing.

You may, however, visit our Website anonymously.

Super Amazing will only record and use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling your order and conducting business with you. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectation.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your shopping experience with Super Amazing. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our Website. We continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions.Note: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product information or service information.Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed UNSUBSCRIBE instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, or; enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive and credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

You can tell your browser is in secure mode in the checkout by looking for the padlock icon in the bottom corner of your browser window. We do not store your payment details.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it to) that enable the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Aggregate data is used for simple analytics such as the number of people that have visited a site in a day. Aggregate data does not personally identify you.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

As you browse Super Amazing, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Super Amazing. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service via email at [email protected]

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information (aggregate data) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites at [email protected]

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘MY ACCOUNT’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately by completing the contact form or by sending an email to [email protected]

EU and Swiss Safe Harbour Privacy Principles

We adhere to both the EU and Swiss Safe Harbour Privacy Principles. We strive to maintain our processing of personal data in compliance with these principles and we perform periodic self-assessments to verify ongoing compliance.

Super Amazing is committed to resolving any customer concerns regarding their privacy. If a customer feels that their privacy may have been violated, based on the Safe Harbour Principles, Super Amazing will attempt to directly resolve the complaint. Any complaints that are still unresolved after these direct efforts, will be settled by arbitration administered by the International Centre for Dispute Resolution in accordance with its applicable commercial rules

Online Privacy Policy only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to our Online Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on the 25th of April 2017

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below;

[email protected]

Super Amazing Pty Ltd

PO Box 1302
Kyneton VICTORIA 3444
Australia

Phone Monday-Friday 8am-8pm Australian Eastern Standard Time
+613 5422 6835